Nelspruit District Angling Club Records

Barracuda, Great
Sphyraena barracuda
Sphyraena barracuda
Line Class
Location
Year
Angler
Club
MPL
SAR
AAR
WR

M - 8

Vilanculos
1982 
Sean van Veijeren
4.9
13.0
 
33.6
29.8
M - 15
Inhaca
2006
Mark Coomer

19.6

 
 
 
36.0
M - 37 
 
 
J Shroder
18.6
18.6
 
40.0
38.6
Bonito, Atlantic
Sarda Sarda
Sarda Sarda
Line Class
Location
Year
Angler
Club
MPL
SAR
AAR
WR

M - 4

Sodwana
1986
Leander Wiid
5.4
 
4.1
5.5
6.1
Bonito, Striped
Sarda Orientalis
Sarda Orientalis
Line Class
Location
Year
Angler
Club
MPL
SAR
AAR
WR

M - 8

Richards Baai
1987
Frans Hermans
2.9
   
6.4 A/T
10.7 A/T
Cobia (Prodigal Son)
Rachycentron Canadum
Rachycentron canadum

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 4

Inhaca

1988

Leander Wiid

3.9

3.9

16.2

16.2

34.7

M - 6

Cape Vidal

2007

Gary Larken

13.2

12.5

16.3

24.0

44.5

M - 10

Canda

2010

Herman van Rensburg

23.3

20.3

30.1

30.3

56.9

M - 15

 

 

Ben Opperman

13.6

23.5

23.5

44.9

61.5

J - 8

Sodwana 

 

Diane Tapson

5.2

9.5

 

 

29.9

J - 10 

Inhaca

2004 

Christiaan de Jager

16.0

 

16.5 

 

39.0

Dorado (Dolphinfish)
Coryphaena Hippurus
Coryphaena Hippurus

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 4

St Lucia

1988

Niel Tapson

8.7

8.7

12.4

11.4

24.4

M - 8

Sodwana

 

Noel Kennedy

5.6

10.5

14.6

17.0

29.3

M - 10

 

 

F F Price

7.7

15.2

31.6

20.4

34.7

M - 15

Sodwana 

2004

Henry de Pradines

20.5

20.5

19.8

22.4

36.0

M - 24

Sodwana 

1983

Nic Hajilucas

14.3

26.4

 

23.3

39.5

M - 37

Sodwana

2011

Jaco Jordaan

22.4

 

 

34.2

38.6

W - 6

 Pandane

1996

Sue Tapson

10.6

9.0

7.0

 

25.0

W - 8

Sodwana

 

M Kennedy

5.0

7.6

9.1

 

25.7

W - 37

Sodwana

2004

Fransi Badenhorst

17.2

 

 

 

37.3

J - 8

Sodwana

 

Rian Steenberg

7.6

 

9.6

 

27.9

J - 10

Cape Vidal

2005

Lee Freeman

10.2

 

10.0

 

27.9

Jobfish, Green
Aprion Virescens
Aprion Virescens

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 6

 

 

J C Meintjies

8.2

8.2

11.0

7.3

20.2 A/T

M - 8

Sodwana

1987

Tom Steenkamp

12.6

 

10.9

10.9

20.2 A/T

M - 10

 

 

Dirk Potgieter

10.5

10.8

15.0

15.4

20.2 A/T

M - 15

Cape Vidal

2009

Jan Joubert

14.9

14.9

 

14.9

20.2 A/T

W - 10

Sodwana 

1998

Marie Lee

9.2

 

 

 

20.2 A/T

J - 8

Sodwana

 

Kevin Fitzpatrick

7.6

7.6

 

 

 

J - 10

Zavora

2000

Lee Freeman

6.6

 

15.4

15.4 

 

Kingfish, Golden (Trevally)
Gnathanodon Speciosus
Gnathanodon speciosus
Line Class
Location
Year
Angler
Club
MPL
SAR
AAR
WR

M - 10

Inhaca

2007

Piet Pienaar

8.6

 

 

8.6

8.6

M - 15

Inhaca

 2009

Mark Coomer

11.4

 

 

11.4

11.4

Kingfish, Bluefin (Trevally)
Caranx Melampygus
Caranx melampygus
Line Class
Location
Year
Angler
Club
MPL
SAR
AAR
WR

M - 15

   

V M Wood

8.8

 

 

7.8

10.1

Kingfish, Giant (Trevally)
Caranx Ignobillis
Caranx ignobilis

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 5

Inhaca

1987

Leander Wiid

2.4

11.6

11.6

13.6

25.2

M - 6

 

 

P D Dorey

10.7

13.6

26.0

31.6

37.2

M - 8

 

 

W D J Davel

17.2

21.8

23.5

32.5

39.5

M - 10

Morrungulu

2007

Lee Freeman

28.0

25.0

28.5

32.8

43.4

M - 24

Inhaca

 

A P Hanekom

29.0

 

38.2

54.8

54.1

J - 8

St Lucia

1990 

Royden Tapson

16.0

16.0

16.0

 

32.8

J - 10

Zavora

2000

Lee Freeman

6.0

 

 

32.8

32.8

Kingfish, Yellowspotted (Trevally)
Carangoides Fulvoguttatus
Carangoides fulvoguttatus
Line Class
Location
Year
Angler
Club
MPL
SAR
AAR
WR

M - 10

Macanetta 2008

Gary Larken

10.6

 

 

 

11.2 A/T

Mackerel, King (Narrowbarred)
Scomberomorus Commerson
Scomberomorus commerson

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 2

Inhaca

1987

Leander Wiid

4.0

6.4

13.2

8.0

17.3

M - 4

Inhaca

1987

Leander Wiid

7.5

21.9

21.9

21.9

33.0

M - 6

 

 

Johan Meintjies

21.1

21.1

25.0

25.0

35.2

M - 8

Sodwana 

1984

Frans Hermans

22.0

22.0

31.5

31.5

36.4

M - 10

Inhaca

2011

Gavin Martins

24.3

22.8

41.8

41.8

42.0

M - 15

   

Ben Opperman

24.5

24.5

33.1

37.7

38.3

M - 24

 

 

P Dorey

25.4

25.4

46.4

44.9

44.9

W - 6

Zavora

2001

Sue Tapson

20.6

5.8

21.6

 

31.7

W - 8

Sodwana

1989

Sue Tapson

6.4

6.4

23.0

 

30.2

W - 10

Sodwana

2007

Lise Smit

9.0

9.0

29.0

 

33.8

W - 15

Cape Vidal

1998

Sue Tapson

26.8

26.8

26.8

 

31.0

J - 4

Sodwana

 

Cecile Steenberg

10.2

10.2

10.2

 

10.4

J - 8     Werner Potgieter 18.0 18.0 24.8   27.4
J - 10 Sodwana 2003 Heinrich Smit 16.2 13.6 28.4   27.4
Mackerel, Queen
Scomberomorus Plurilineatus
Scomberomorus Cavalla pictured here!!! 

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 4

   

A Spies

2.5

 

8.8

9.6

5.6 A/T

M - 10

Zavala

 

Graeme Price

8.6

  12.0

8.4

5.6 A/T

M - 24

 

 

J Oosthuizen

8.8

   

5.2

5.6 A/T

W - 4

St Lucia

 

Sue Tapson

8.8

8.8

8.8

 

5.6 A/T

J - 8

St Lucia

 

Royden Tapson

7.8

7.8

 

 

5.6 A/T

J - 10

Inhaca

2003

Lee Freeman

6.2

 

   

5.6 A/T

Marlin, Black
Makaira Indica
Makaira indica 

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 24

   

Tom Steenkamp

155.0

300.2

279.9

279.9

509.8

M - 37

Sodwana

2000

Carel De Jager

334.4

334.4 354.2

354.2

611.0

W - 37

Sodwana

1994

Carol Tapson

162.8

162.8

198.6

198.6

600.1

J - 24

Sodwana

 

J Nel

134.7

134.7

133.8

133.8

496.0

Marlin, Blue (Pacific)
Makaira Nigricans
Makaira nigricans 

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 37

Sodwana

1993

Chris Coller

177.4

521.4 521.4  

561.5

Marlin, Striped
Tetrapturus Audax
Tetrapturus audax 

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 10

Sodwana 2011 

John Chandler

62.7

       

M - 37

Sodwana

1986

Leander Wiid

60.5

86.2 116.4

116.4

206.5

M - 60

Sodwana

1991

Jan Joubert

66.0

 

91.2

102.1

180.5

W - 37

Sodwana

1999

Annelize Smit

74.4

82.6

82.6  

188.0

Marlin, Striped
Tetrapturus Audax
Tetrapturus audax

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 10

Sodwana 2011 

John Chandler

62.7

       

M - 37

Sodwana

1986

Leander Wiid

60.5

86.2 116.4

116.4

206.5

M - 60

Sodwana

1991

Jan Joubert

66.0

 

91.2

102.1

180.5

W - 37

Sodwana

1999

Annelize Smit

74.4

82.6

82.6  

188.0

Milkfish
Chanos Chanos
Chanos Chanos 

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 10

Mapelane

2007

Jan Joubert

15.0

15.0 15.0 15.0

15.0 A/T

Queenfish (Talang)
Scomberoides Commersonianus
Scomberoides commersonianus

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 4

Inhaca

1987

Leander Wiid

4.0

 

8.0

8.0

14.0

M - 6

 

 

Johan Meintjies

6.8

 

10.2

8.2

11.2

M - 8

   

Jan Fourie

7.2

 

9.9

9.9

10.0

M - 10

Mapelane

2003

Jan Joubert

5.8

5.8

 

13.5

16.0

M - 15

Inhaca

1985

Dirk Potgieter

8.0

 

 

14.1

10.8

M - 24 

   

Jimme De Pradines

9.1

 

 

14.5

14.5

J - 15

Inhaca

1997

Liezl Kunneke

8.9

 

 

 

2.1

Sailfish Pacific
Isitiophorus Platypterus
Istiophorus platypterus

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 4

Cape Vidal

1989

Niel Tapson

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

58.5

M - 6

Sodwana

 

Michael Lee

45.4

49.6

49.6

52.0

77.8

M - 10

 Inhaca

1999

Edwin Freeman

27.9

59.4

59.4

51.9

87.5

M - 15

 

 

Fritz Balzun

47.2

 

64.9

56.9

93.8

M - 37

Sodwana

2005

Gary Larkan

60.7

60.7

60.8

60.7

89.8

W - 6

 Pandane

2001

Sue Tapson

26.6

 

38.0

 

66.5

W - 8

Sodwana

1991

Sue Tapson

32.4

32.4

32.4

 

59.0

W - 24

Sodwana

1987

Sue Tapson

52.6

52.6

55.0

65.1

87.1

J - 24

Sodwana

1997

L Steenberg

42.5

42.5

59.5

 

51.9

Tuna, Eastern Little (Kawakawa)
Euthynnus Affinis
Euthynnus affinis

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 4

Inhaca

1987

Leander Wiid

5.4

8.2

8.7

8.7

9.1

M - 6

 

 

Johan Meintjies

6.3

6.2

9.9

9.9

10.0

M - 8

 

 

Johan Meintjies

7.8

7.8

9.8

9.8

11.0

M - 10

Sodwana

2002

Brad Van Zyl

8.3

8.8

10.7

11.0

11.0

M- 15

Sodwana 

1984

Leander Wiid

9.3

 

 

9.9

13.2

W - 8

Mapelane

1990

Sue Tapson

7.8

7.8

9.7

 

8.5

J - 8 Guinjata Bay 2002 Christiaan De Jager 9.0   9.1   2.3

J - 10

Shelley Beach

2007

Mauritz Van Der Walt

8.0

 

 

 

 2.3

Tuna, Skipjack
Katsuwonus Pelamis
Katsuwonus pelamis
Line Class
Location
Year
Angler
Club
MPL
SAR
AAR
WR

W - 8

Sodwana
1987
Sue Tapson
6.2
6.2    
15.0
Tuna, Yellowfin
Thunnus Albacares
Thunnus albacares

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 6

Hout Bay

1987

Leander Wiid

48.0

48.0

60.5

60.1

74.0

M - 8

Rumble Bay

1994

Johan Snyman

68.4

68.4

68.4

68.4

86.5

M - 10

Hout Bay

2007

Wayne Huddlestone

73.2

73.2

93.1

93.1

97.0

W - 4

Cape Vidal

1998

Sue Tapson

12.9

12.9

20.8

34.9

28.4

W - 8

Sodwana

 

Sue Tapson

8.4

10.3

51.6

 

60.3

W - 10 Sodwana 1992 Sue Tapson 15.2 15.2 59.3   92.3
J - 4 Sodwana   Riaan Steenberg 10.0 10.0 17.5   86.3

J - 8

Sodwana

1993

Royden Tapson

30.0

30.0

55.7

 

86.3

J - 10

Shelley Beach

 

Heinrich Smit

22.4

23.5

71.3

 

86.3 

Wahoo
Acanthocybioum Solandri
Acanthocybium solandri

Line Class

Location

Year

Angler

Club

MPL

SAR

AAR

WR

M - 4

Cape Vidal

1998

Neil Tapson

8.9

8.9

17.9

22.6

31.6

M - 6

Sodwana

1994

Chris Koller

23.4

23.4

26.6

29.4

36.9

M - 10

Milibangalala 2002

Herman Janse Van Rensburg

25.0

21.2

28.4

34.5

52.2

M - 24

Sodwana

 

Andre Hanekom

19.7

27.7

 

43.6

71.9

M - 37

Sodwana

1999

Brad Van Zyl

25.4

 

 

53.8

70.5

J - 8 

Cape Vidal 1989

Royden Tapson

18.5

18.5

18.5

25.0

51.7

J - 10 Duban 2005 Christiaan De Jager 24.6 27.6 24.6   51.7

J - 15

Sodwana

 

Wikus Du Plessis

20.0

20.0

34.7

34.7

51.7

Welcome to SunBlogNuke Platform

The description is used as the meta description as well as shown in the related posts. It is recommended that you write a description, but not...

 

IGFA

SADSAA

MDSAA